2013/14 Table

Scottish Sun Lowland League Table 2013/14

Position Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Spartans 22 15 4 3 57 16 41 49  
2 Stirling University 22 14 3 5 47 26 21 45  
3 Dalbeattie 22 11 7 4 59 34 25 40  
4 Whitehill Welfare 22 12 3 7 56 36 20 39  
5 Edinburgh City 22 12 1 9 49 32 17 37  
6 Gretna 2008 22 8 7 7 40 33 7 31  
7 Vale of Leithen 22 1 3 8 41 43 -2 30*  
8 East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 -3 28  
9 Preston Athletic 22 7 3 12 40 53 -13 24  
10 Gala Fairydean Rovers 22 7 2 13 46 63 -17 23  
11 Threave 22 4 5 13 22 53 -31 17  
12 Selkirk 22 1 2 19 20 85 -65 5  

*6 point deduction for fielding ineligible players.

Scottish Sun Lowland Football League, Section A

Preston      P6   W4 D1 L1   F20 A11  +9   13pts (q)

Vale of L    P6   W3 D0 L3   F16 A13  +3   9pts

Gala         P6   W3 D0 L3   F12 A20  -8   9pts

Selkirk      P6   W1 D1 L4   F13 A17  -4   4pts

Scottish Sun Lowland Football League, Section B

Stirling     P6   W3 D2 L1   F10  A6  +4   11pts (q)

Spartans     P6   W3 D0 L3   F13 A14  -1    9pts

Whitehill    P6   W2 D2 L2   F10  A6  +4    8pts

Edin City    P6   W2 D0 L4    F5 A12  -7    6pts

Scottish Sun Lowland Football League, Section C

East Kilb    P6   W4 D1 L1   F15  A5  +10  13pts (q)

Dalbeattie P6 W3 D1 L2 F17 A13 +4 10pts (q)

Gretna       P6   W3 D1 L2   F13 A11  +2   10pts

Threave      P6   W0 D1 L5    F5 A21  -16    1pt

Results

Monday 26th May 2014

Threave Rovers 1-4 Dalbeattie

Saturday 10th May 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Edinburgh City 7-2 Vale of Leithen

Gretna 2008 1-1 Preston Athletic

Selkirk 0-3 Gala Fairydean

Stirling University 3-2 Spartans FC

Saturday 3rd May 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Selkirk 1-3 Edinburgh City

Spartans FC 1-1 Dalbeattie Star

Threave Rovers 2-2 Preston Athletic

Vale of Leithen 2-3 Stirling University

Whitehill Welfare 2-2 Gretna 2008

Wednesday 30th April 2014 

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Stirling University 3-1 Edinburgh City

Saturday 26th April 2014 

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Dalbeattie Star 4-0 Vale of Leithen

Selkirk 3-6 Whitehill Welfare

Tuesday 22nd April 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Vale of Leithen 2-1 Dalbeattie Star

Stirling University 3-0 Selkirk

Saturday 19th April 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Preston Athletic 0-2 Gretna 2008

Threave Rovers 0-5 Edinburgh City

Vale of Leithen 0-2 Whitehill Welfare

Wednesday 16th April 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Dalbeattie Star 1-1 Gretna 2008

Saturday 12th April 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Edinburgh City 4-0 Selkirk

Gretna 2008 1-2 Gala Fairydean

Vale of Leithen 4-0 Threave Rovers

Whitehill Welfare 1-2 Spartans FC

Tuesday 8th April 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Stirling University 0-1 Dalbeattie Star

Saturday 5th April 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Gala Fairydean 0-3 Spartans FC

Whitehill Welfare 3-1 Preston Athletic

Saturday 29th March 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Gala Fairydean 4-0 Threave Rovers

Selkirk 2-4 Dalbeattie Star

Spartans FC 4-0 Gretna 2008

Stirling University 0-2 Whitehill Welfare

Vale of Leithen 2-0 Preston Athletic

Wednesday 26th March 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Threave Rovers 1-3 Spartans FC

Saturday 22nd March 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Threave Rovers 1-4 Stirling University

Saturday 1st March 2014

SCOTTISH LOWLAND FOOTBALL LEAGUE

East Kilbride 2-3 Gala Fairydean

Edinburgh City 4-1 Preston Athletic

Spartans FC 4-0 Threave Rovers

Whitehill Welfare 1-0 Stirling University

Saturday 22nd February

The South Challenge Cup, Third Round North-&-East Zone

3:00 Preston Athletic 5-1 Heriot-Watt University FT

The Image Printers East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, Semi-Finals

3:00 Spartans 2-1  Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale FT

3:00 Leith Athletic 3-4 Whitehill Welfare FT

Southern Counties Cup, First Round

Dalbeattie Star 7-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers FT

King Cup, First Round

2:00 Civil Service Strollers 0-3 Edinburgh City FT

3:00 Gretna 2008 2-2 Tynecastle (Gretna won 4-2 on penalties)

Saturday 1st February

Postponed

Vale of Leithen v Dalbeattie Star                                                                                                                                                                     Threave Rovers v Spartans

Scottish Sun Lowland League

2:00 Edinburgh City 4-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers FT

3:00 University of Stirling 3-2Preston Athletic FT

2:00 Whitehill Welfare 4-1 East Kilbride FT

Monday 6th January

Scottish Sun Lowland League Cup, Groupstage, Section B

7:45 University of Stirling 1-0 Edinburgh City FT

Saturday 7th December

Scottish Lowland Football League

Dalbeattie Star 1-5 Whitehill Welfare

East Kilbride 1-1 Threave Rovers

Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-3 Vale of Leithen

Gretna 2008 0-1 University of Stirling

Spartans 11-2 Selkirk

Saturday 30th November

Scottish Sun Lowland Football League

Dalbeattie Star 4-1 Gala Fairydean

Edinburgh City 1-5 Gretna 2008

Preston Athletic 1-2 East Kilbride

Whitehill Welfare 4-1 Threave Rovers

Saturday 16th November

Scottish Lowland Football League

Dalbeattie Star 2-0 East Kilbride

Selkirk 1-3 Vale of Leithen

Saturday 9th November

Scottish Lowland Football League

Dalbeattie Star 3-3 Preston Athletic

East Kilbride 1-2 University of Stirling

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-0 Whitehill Welfare

Gretna 2008 2-3 Vale of Leithen

Spartans 1-0 Edinburgh City

Threave Rovers 0-0 Selkirk

Saturday 2nd November

East Kilbride 1-3 Edinburgh City

Gretna 2008 3-3 Dalbeattie Star

Preston Athletic 5-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers

University of Stirling 2-0 Threave Rovers

Vale of Leithen 0-5 Spartans

Whitehill Welfare 0-1 Selkirk

Saturday 26th October

South Challenge Cup and Association Cups.

Scottish Sun Lowland League

Edinburgh City 5-1 Whitehill Welfare

Spartans 4-0 Preston Athletic

Saturday 19th October

Dalbeattie Star 2-2 Spoartans

Edinburgh City 0-2 Threave Rovers

Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-6 Gretna 2008

Preston Athletic 2-9 Whitehill Welfare

Selkirk 1-5 University of Stirling

Vale of Leithen 3-3 East Kilbride

Saturday 5th October

Selkirk 0-3 East Kilbride

Saturday 28th September

Scottish Lowland Football League

Edinburgh City 1-0 University of Stirling FT

Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-1 East Kilbride FT

Gretna 2008 1-1 Whitehill Welfare FT

Preston Athletic 2-1 Spartans FT

Vale of Leithen 3-1 Selkirk FT

Saturday 21st September

Scottish Lowland Football League

Dalbeattie Star 9-1 Selkirk

East Kilbride 2-0 Preston Athletic

Gretna 2008 0-3 Spartans

Threave Rovers 4-5 Gala Fairydean Rovers

University of Stirling 4-1 Vale of Leithen

Whitehill Welfare 3-1 Edinburgh City

Saturday 14th September

Scottish Lowland Football League

Whitehill Welfare 2-4 Dalbeattie Star

Saturday 7th September

Scottish Lowland Football League

Dalbeattie Star 3-3 University of Stirling

Gala Fairydean Rovers 6-3 Selkirk

Gretna 2008 3-2 East Kilbride

Preston Athletic 3-0 Threave Rovers

Spartans 2-0 Whitehill Welfare

Vale of Leithen 1-2 Edinburgh City

Saturday 31st August

Scottish Lowland Football League

East Kilbride 1-0 Spartans

Dalbeattie Star 0-1 Edinburgh City

Selkirk 1-3 Preston Athletic

Threave Rovers 0-1 Gretna 2008

University of Stirling 2-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Whitehill Welfare 1-1 Vale of Leithen

Saturday 24th August

Scottish Lowland Football League

3:00  East Kilbride 0-1 Vale of Leithen

3:00  Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-4 Preston Athletic

Wednesday 21st August

Scottish Lowland Football League

7:45  Preston Athletic 2-1 Edinburgh City FT

7:00  Selkirk 0-3 Spartans FT

7:45  Threave Rovers 1-0 East Kilbride (Played on Tuesday night)

7:45  University of Stirling 0-0 Gretna 2008

7:00  Vale of Leithen 4-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday 17th August

All matches kick off at 3.00pm

East Kilbride 4-1 Selkirk

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-4 Dalbeattie Star

Gretna 2008 2-1 Edinburgh City

Preston Athletic 1-2 Vale of Leithen

Spartans 2-1 University of Stirling

Threave Rovers 2-5 Whitehill Welfare

Tuesday 13th August 2013

7:00  Dalbeattie Star 0-0 Threave Rovers

7:45  East Kilbride 1-0 Whitehill Welfare

7:45  Gala Fairydean Rovers 3-3 Edinburgh City

7:45  Gretna 2008 5-0 Selkirk

7:45  Preston Athletic 1-3 University of Stirling

7:45  Spartans 1-1 Vale of Leithen

Saturday 10th August 2013

Scottish Lowland Football League (3:00pm)

Edinburgh City 0-1 Spartans

Preston Athletic 3-4 Dalbeattie Star

Selkirk 1-1 Threave Rovers

University of Stirling 2-1 East Kilbride

Vale of Leithen 2-0 Gretna 2008

Whitehill Welfare 4-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday 27th July

Ramsden’s Cup

3:00  Queen of the South 4 – 0 Spartans

3:00  Queen of the South 4 – 0 Spartans